Is MAGGI, THAI STYLE GREEN CURRY PASTE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish sauce
- anchovies
- natural flavors
fish sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR MALTODEXTRIN, SPINACH POWDER, ONION POWDER, 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), DATEM, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVIES, SALT), TURMERIC.
Check MAGGI, THAI STYLE GREEN CURRY PASTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAGGI, THAI STYLE GREEN CURRY PASTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Contadina Tomato Paste, Roma Style
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Happy Harvest French Style Green Beans - Pueblo Lindo
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


