Is Maggie Beer Nataural Beef Broth | 500mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatine
- beef collagen peptides
- australian beef bones
- natural beef bone broth
- natural flavour
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURAL BEEF BONE BROTH (82%) (WATER, AUSTRALIAN BEEF BONES, NATURAL FLAVOUR), ONION, CARROT, CELERY, BEEF COLLAGEN PEPTIDES, BEEF GELATINE, GINGER (0.6%), SPICES, SALT, ROSEMARY.
Check Maggie Beer Nataural Beef Broth | 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggie Beer Nataural Beef Broth | 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maggie Beer Nataural Beef Broth | 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Bottle


