Is Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • maggie beef quine paste
  • natural flavour

maggie beef quine paste

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, savory finishing sauce with a thick, velvety texture that coats meats and sides easily. Commonly used to finish roast beef, chicken, mashed potatoes and pies, reviewers praise its depth of flavor and convenience, while some note occasional saltiness and concerns about price, jar size and availability in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE PUREE (26%) (ONION, CELERY, CARROT, WATER, POTATO, GARLIC, PARSLEY, ROSEMARY, MUSHROOM EXTRACT POWDER, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), PEAR PUREE, VERJUICE, MAGGIE BEEF QUINE PASTE (4.0%), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweetSalty
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep