Is MAGGIE GIN'S, TRADITIONAL BLACK BEAN SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BLACK BEAN SAUCE (WATER, FERMENTED BLACK BEANS, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], DISTILLED VINEGAR, FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, GINGER, SPICE), EVAPORATED CAN JUICE, RICE WINE (SALT ADDED), DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AND LESS THAN 2% XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL STABILIZER), SPICE AND CITRIC ACID

Check MAGGIE GIN'S, TRADITIONAL BLACK BEAN SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySweetSpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading