Is Maggio Premium Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 15 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum (Stabilizers)

Check Maggio Premium Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggio Premium Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 15 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepTopping
Lactose Free? Maggio Premium Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 15 Oz. | Spoonful