Is MAGIC MILK STRAWS, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carmine
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, COLOUR: CARMINE, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, SWEETENER: SUCRALOSE.
Check MAGIC MILK STRAWS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAGIC MILK STRAWS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


