Is Magic Spoon Protein Cereal With Marshmallows - S’mores Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • casein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

casein
whey protein concentrate
milk protein blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (casein, Whey Protein Concentrate), Oil Blend (high Oleic Sunflower Oil, Avocado Oil), Sweetener Blend (allulose, Monk Fruit Extract), Tapioca Starch, Dried Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch Modified, Gelatin, Natural Flavor), Inulin (from Chicory Root And/or Agave), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (for Color), Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Magic Spoon Protein Cereal With Marshmallows - S’mores against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go