Is Magic Spoon Protein Cereal Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentratess
  • milk protein blend

whey protein concentratess

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (casein§, Whey Protein Concentrate§), Sweetener Blend (allulose, Monk Fruit Extract§), Oil Blend (high Oleic Sunflower Oil, Avocado Oil), Tapioca Starch, Inulin§ (from Chicory Root And/or Agave), Natural Flavor§, Salt, Turmeric Extract, Spirulina Extract, Vegetable Juice§ (for Color).

Check Magic Spoon Protein Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go