Is Magic Spoon Protein Pastries Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (casein, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen), Sweetener Blend (allulose, Erythritol, Sugar, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monkfruit Extract), Glycerin, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Water, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Polydextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cinnamon, Salt, Nonfat Milk Powder, Citrus Fiber, Baking Soda, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Malic Acid, Calcium Citrate. Contains Milk.

Check Magic Spoon Protein Pastries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? Magic Spoon Protein Pastries | Spoonful