Is Magners Original Apple Irish Cider 568ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAGNERS THE ORIGINAL IRISH CIDER LOVINGLY CRAFTED IN CLONMEL CO. TIPPERARY BY THE EXPERTS IN CIDER SINCE 1935. C&C GROUP, ANNERVILLE, 568mle alc 4.5% vol. CLONMEL, CO. TIPPERARY. 391516 870016") ODUCT RELAN C&C GROUP, WELLPARK BREWERY, GLASGOW, G31 1JD. www.MAGNERS.COM UK CARELINE: 00800 5550 0011 TYPICAL VALUES PER 100ml 568m 168/40 954/227 ENERGY kJ/kcal ALLERGEN INFO: CONTAINS SULPHITES 18+ UK Chief Medical Officers KNOW recommend adults do not YOUR 2.6 regularly drink more than LIMITS

Check Magners Original Apple Irish Cider 568ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.