Is MAGNESIUM BIS-GLYCINATE 200 GENTLE - 120 VCAPS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium bis-glycinate blend - glycine

magnesium bis-glycinate blend - glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Magnesium (Magnesium Bis-glycinate Blend - Glycine, Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Bis-glycinate Chelate), Vegetable-grade Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Capsule

Check MAGNESIUM BIS-GLYCINATE 200 GENTLE - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAGNESIUM BIS-GLYCINATE 200 GENTLE - 120 VCAPS is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go