Is MAGNESIUM BISGLYCINATE COMPLEX 200MG - 260 VCAPS + 40 VCAPS FREE + BONUS ITEM Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium oxide 24
  • magnesium stearate
  • elemental magnesium from magnesium biglycinate 76

magnesium oxide 24

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Elemental Magnesium From Magnesium Biglycinate 76%,72And Magnesium Oxide 24%,22, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Hypromellose (Capsule Ingredient)

Check MAGNESIUM BISGLYCINATE COMPLEX 200MG - 260 VCAPS + 40 VCAPS FREE + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MAGNESIUM BISGLYCINATE COMPLEX 200MG - 260 VCAPS + 40 VCAPS FREE + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast