Is Magnifique 243 g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • flavour
  • flavours

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat In Varying Proportions (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Seed), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E476, Stabilizer: E492, Flavour), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (From Soya), Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Palm Kernel), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat In Varying Proportions (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Seed), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E 476, Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Contains Sulphites, Gianduja Nut Chocolate, Sugar, Hazelnuts , Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (From Soya)), Cream Powder (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Partly Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Milk Proteins, Cocoa With Reduce Fat Content, Dextrose, Ethyl Alcohol, Humectants: Glycerol, Sorbitols, Flavours, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E476, Marc De Champagne, Stabilizer: Invertase, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm, Soy), Brandy, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colours: E100, E171, E160e, Cocoa Mass Chocolate - Minimum 43%, In Milk Chocolate - Minimum 25%,The Product May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts, Eggs And Cereals Containing Gluten,chocolate Contains In Addition To The Cocoa Butter Vegetable Fats

Check Magnifique 243 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing