Is Magnolia Cheezee Block Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • salt citric acid nature-identical cheese flavor
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • rennet casein
  • palm oil milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water Refined Coconut and Palm Oil Milk Proteins (Rennet Casein, Milk protein concentrate) Cheddar cheese (Pasteurized cow's milk, salt, cultures, coagulating enzymes). Vinegar. Corn-starch. Maltodextrin Emulsifying agents (Disodium phosphate,-Sodium polyphosphates and orthophosphates, Distilled monoglyceride) Modified food starches (Tapioca and Sago) Buttermilk powder. Salt Citric acid Nature-identical cheese flavor Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Nisin) Antioxidants (BHA, propyl gallate, Citric Acid, Propylene glycol as carrier) Beta-carotene Contains: Milk

Check Magnolia Cheezee Block against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.