Is Magnolia Tropical Fruit & Beans Milk Bars, Tropical Fruit & Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk powder
cream
natural flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, HALO HALO MIX [RED MUNG BEANS, WHITE KIDNEY BEANS, CHICK PEAS, JACKFRUIT, COCONUT SPORT, PALM NUT, PLANTAIN, SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE], PURPLE YAM (PURPLE YAM, SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Magnolia Tropical Fruit & Beans Milk Bars, Tropical Fruit & Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go