Is Magnolia Tropical Fruit & Beans Milk Bars, Tropical Fruit & Beans Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • cream

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, HALO HALO MIX [RED MUNG BEANS, WHITE KIDNEY BEANS, CHICK PEAS, JACKFRUIT, COCONUT SPORT, PALM NUT, PLANTAIN, SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE], PURPLE YAM (PURPLE YAM, SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Magnolia Tropical Fruit & Beans Milk Bars, Tropical Fruit & Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go