No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Magnum 6 Mini Classic, Almond & White Ice Creams Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter1, Cocoa Mass1, Water, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Whey Solids (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifiers (E471, Soy Lecithin, E476), Exhausted Vanilla Bean Pieces, Stabilisers (E410, E412, E407), Natural Vanilla Flavouring1 (With Milk), Flavouring, Colour (E160a), May Contain Nuts And Peanuts, Gluten Free, 1Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Almond: Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Almonds, Emulsifiers (E471, E442, E476), May Contain Soy, Other Nuts And Peanuts, Gluten Free, 1Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), White: Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Nuts And Peanuts, Gluten Free, 1Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm)

Check Magnum 6 Mini Classic, Almond & White Ice Creams against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Magnum 6 Mini Classic, Almond & White Ice Creams is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Magnum 6 Mini Classic, Almond & White Ice Creams | Spoonful