Is Magnum Almond Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • lecithins
  • +2 more

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream Coated With Milk Chocolate And Almonds (45%). Milk Chocolate (30%): Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins), Natural Vanilla Flavoring. Almonds (15%). Vanilla Ice Cream: Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilizers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Vanilla Flavoring. Contains Almonds and Milk.

Check Magnum Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go