Is Magnum Caramel Ego Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • 407
  • milk solids
  • reconstituted buttermilk
  • reconstituted skim milk and
  • dairy
  • 471
  • 1442
  • 422
  • humectant

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (reconstituted Skim Milk And/or Reconstituted Buttermilk, Milk Solids, Cream), Sugar, Cocoa Components (9%^) (cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder), Vegetable Oil, Glucose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (422), Stabilisers (1442, 415, 410, 412, 407, 401), Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, 476), Salt, Colours (150a, 160b), Flavours, Mineral Salt (339), Food Preservative (202). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Barley.

Check Magnum Caramel Ego against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Magnum Caramel Ego is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go