Is Magnum Double Caramel Ice Cream - 3.04 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • carob bean gum and natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • mono & diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve bar presents pronounced caramel flavor with a creamy, smooth interior and a crisp exterior. Consumers commonly use it as a quick dessert, after-meal treat, or on-the-go snack. Reviews note consistent caramel intensity, creamy mouthfeel, and satisfying crunch, while some reviewers mention high sweetness, small portion, and occasional melting issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, MILKFAT, PGPR (EMULSIFIER) AND SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT], MILK, CARAMEL SAUCE [WATER. SUGAR. CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), CAROB BEAN GUM AND NATURAL FLAVOR], CREAM, CHOCOLATEY COATING [COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 1% OF: WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WATER, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Magnum Double Caramel Ice Cream - 3.04 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Gluten

I am gluten free and felt fine after consuming

abbystone11Apr 26, 2021

Where to buy

Magnum Double Caramel Ice Cream - 3.04 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sSafewayWalgreens

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go