Is Magnum® Double Chocolate Vanilla Truffle Ice Cream Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK, WATER, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA, FRUCTOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Magnum® Double Chocolate Vanilla Truffle Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Magnum® Double Chocolate Vanilla Truffle Ice Cream Bars is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go