Is Magnum Gold Almond Remix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk fat
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • reconstituted buttermilk and
  • dairy
  • lecithin
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy ingredients (reconstituted buttermilk and/or reconstituted skim milk, milk fat, cream [milk], whey [milk]), sugar, cocoa components (8%^)(cocoa butter, cocoa powder, cocoa mass), glucose, almond, vegetable oils, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithin [sunflower and/or rapeseed]), flavours, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum, carrageenan), salt, colours (malt extract [from barley], annatto, turmeric, carmine), maltodextrin, gluco fibre

Check Magnum Gold Almond Remix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go