Is Magnum Gold Almond Remix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- milk
- whey
- cream
- milk fat
- reconstituted skim milk
- reconstituted buttermilk and
- dairy
- lecithin
- diglycerides of fatty acids
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy ingredients (reconstituted buttermilk and/or reconstituted skim milk, milk fat, cream [milk], whey [milk]), sugar, cocoa components (8%^)(cocoa butter, cocoa powder, cocoa mass), glucose, almond, vegetable oils, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithin [sunflower and/or rapeseed]), flavours, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum, carrageenan), salt, colours (malt extract [from barley], annatto, turmeric, carmine), maltodextrin, gluco fibre
Check Magnum Gold Almond Remix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magnum Gold Almond Remix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


