Is Magnum Ice Cream Double Chocolate 3 Bars - 9.12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate coating

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Three individually wrapped bars deliver intense dark-chocolate flavor with a crisp outer shell and a smooth, creamy center; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, snack, or shared dessert. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and rich taste but occasionally cite small portion size and premium price as drawbacks and occasional melting reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Milkfat, Pgpr (Emulsifier) And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Milk, Chocolatey Sauce (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate (Used To Protect Quality)), Cream, Chocolatey Coating (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Less Than 1% Of: Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Water, Corn Syrup, Caramel And Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Milk Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Milkfat, Pgpr (Emulsifier) And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Natural Flavor

Check Magnum Ice Cream Double Chocolate 3 Bars - 9.12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Magnum Ice Cream Double Chocolate 3 Bars - 9.12 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go