Is Magnum White chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk
  • gue gum natural bourbon vanilla flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids plant extract
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skimmed milk, white chocolate (25%) (sugar, cocoa butter**, whey powder (milk), milk fat, skimmed milk powder, emulsifiers: lecithins (sunflower), polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural vanilla flavouring), whey protein concentrate (milk), glucose syrup, coconut star, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids plant extract (carrot concentrate), stabilisers: locust bean gum, gue gum natural bourbon vanilla flavouring, ground extracted vanilla pod, **rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial colours or flavourings, nutrition typical values energy fat

Check Magnum White chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go