Is Maharajah's Choice Plain Pappadam Pappadams 100g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • urid flour

urid flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, mild-tasting discs offer a crisp, delicate crunch when roasted or fried, with a subtle savory profile. Commonly used as an appetizer, snack, or accompaniment to curries and chutneys, they also serve as crunchy garnish when crushed. Reviews frequently note consistent crispness, easy preparation, and occasional breakage in packaging reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

URID FLOUR (83%) VEGETABLE OIL RICE FLOUR SALT RAISING AGENT (CALCIUM OXIDE

Check Maharajah's Choice Plain Pappadam Pappadams 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maharajah's Choice Plain Pappadam Pappadams 100g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish