Is Mahatma® Seasoned Spanish Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glutamic acid

glutamic acid

Dietitian note

Glutamic acid (e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Rice [Rice, Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin (Thiamin Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Seasoning (Sea Salt, Dried Red and Green Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Tomato, Maltodextrin, Spices, Sugar, Turmeric Extract (Color), Citric Acid, Annatto Extract (Color), Glutamic Acid, Paprika Extract (Color), Sunflower Oil).

Check Mahatma® Seasoned Spanish Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mahatma® Seasoned Spanish Rice is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsPick 'n Save

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking