Is Mahler's Bakery California Lifestyle Vegetable Protein Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy whey
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

dairy whey

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Bran, Soy Flour, Oat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Dried Vegetables (carrots, Onion, Tomato, Spinach, Celery, Bell Pepper), Buttermilk Powder, Dairy Whey, Yeast, Canola Oil, Oat Fiber, Pumpkin Seeds, Flaxseeds, Flax Meal, Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Italian Seasoning, California Chili Powder. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Gluten. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Handles Eggs, Tree Nuts, And Sesame Seeds.

Check Mahler's Bakery California Lifestyle Vegetable Protein Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep