Is Crunchy Gherkins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small French-style pickles offer a crisp, firm bite with a bright, tangy flavor and acidity; texture is frequently described as crunchy. Common uses include garnishing cocktails, adding contrast on charcuterie boards, snacking, and layering in sandwiches or salads. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenient jar size, and occasional variability in firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gherkins, Vinegar, Spices, And Herbs (onions, Mustard Seeds, Coriander), Salt, Natural Flavor, Sulphites. Contains Statement: Sulphites, Mustard.

Check Crunchy Gherkins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crunchy Gherkins is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SourVinegarySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSide DishSnacking
Pescatarian? Crunchy Gherkins | Spoonful