Is Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, silky sauce with bright citrus lifts savory dishes; texture is smooth and pourable, suitable for drizzling over poached eggs, steamed vegetables, seafood, or roasted potatoes. Shoppers praise convenience and consistent flavor, while some reviewers report occasional thinness and prefer warming before serving; others occasionally note a slightly tangy finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil, water, white wine vinegar (5.5%), sugar, butter (contains MILK) (3%), EGG yolk (2.5%), salt, modified potato starch, whey protein concentrate (contains MILK), acidity regulators (lactic acid, citric acid), lemon juice concentrate (0.1%), preservative (potassium sorbate), natural black pepper flavouring, flavouring, thickener (xanthan gum), natural lemon flavouring, colours (lutein, paprika extract)

Check Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g is available at 3 retailers

MorrisonsWoolworthsHarris Farms

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryAcidicTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingToppingGarnishing