Is Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e270
  • natural lemon flavouring 0
  • lactic acid

e270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil 47%, water 31,60%, white wine vinegar [1] 5,72%, sugar 4,77%, concentrated BUTTER 3,34% , EGG yolk 2,75%, salt 1,77%, modified potato star ch 1,70%, whey protein concentrate (MILK) 0,50%, a cids 0,35% (lactic acid (E270) 0,32%, citric acid (E330) 0,03%), lemon juice concentrate 0,10%, pres ervative 0,10% (potassium sorbate (E202) 0,10%), n atural black pepper flavouring 0,10%, flavouring 0 ,08%, thickener 0,08% (xanthan gum (E415) 0,08%), natural lemon flavouring 0,02%, colours 0,02% (pap rika extract (E160c), lutein (E161b)). [1] white w ine vinegar recalculated to 6%

Check Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maille Hollandaise Sauce Touch Of Lemon 185g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButteryTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingBreakfast