Is Maille Mayonnaise with a Hint of Wholegrain Mustard 320g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • lutein

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Egg Yolk , Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Preservative), Cider Vinegar (Preservative, Wholegrain Mustard (Acid (Citric Acid))), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Preservative, Colours (Lutein, Paprika Extract), Celeriac powder

Check Maille Mayonnaise with a Hint of Wholegrain Mustard 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping