Is Maille Mustard Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium - 7.3 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Maille Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium mustard, in a 73 oz bottle, is made with mustard seeds and has a crisp taste. The vinegar in the mustard gives it an inimitable flavor. This mustard is highly regarded by people who appreciate its high quality and love its flavor. It is particularly enjoyed for making homemade vinaigrette due to its grainy texture. It is also recommended for use in marinades and chicken casseroles. Overall, Maille Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium mustard is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and versatile condiment.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maille Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium mustard, in a 73 oz bottle, is made with mustard seeds and has a crisp taste. The vinegar in the mustard gives it an inimitable flavor. This mustard is highly regarded by people who appreciate its high quality and love its flavor. It is particularly enjoyed for making homemade vinaigrette due to its grainy texture. It is also recommended for use in marinades and chicken casseroles. Overall, Maille Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium mustard is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and versatile condiment.
Ingredients
Water, Mustard Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Maille Mustard Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium - 7.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Mustard Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium - 7.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maille Mustard Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium - 7.3 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable, Bottle


