Is MAINE SMOKED A BLEND OF SMOKED SALMON, HERBS AND SPICES PATE, MAINE SMOKED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SMOKED SALMON (SALMON, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, HARDWOOD & FRUITWOOD SMOKE), HORSERADISH (PURE HORSERADISH ROOT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), BLACK PEPPER.

Check MAINE SMOKED A BLEND OF SMOKED SALMON, HERBS AND SPICES PATE, MAINE SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingLunch