Is Mainland Organic Spreadable Butter Tub Spreadable Butter 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • milk
  • new zealand organic butter

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New Zealand organic butter (65%) organic cream (milk), salt, organic canola oil (29%), water, salt, vitamin D.

Check Mainland Organic Spreadable Butter Tub Spreadable Butter 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mainland Organic Spreadable Butter Tub Spreadable Butter 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingCookingSandwich