Is Maitre Pierre Tarte D'Alsace Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Oil, Salt. Toppings: Cr�me Fraiche (cultured Grade A Pasteurized Cream), Fully Cooked Ham Strips Water Added, Smoke Flavoring Added (pork Ham, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Caramelized Sliced Onion (yellow Onion, Canola Oil, Caramel Color), Shred Swiss-style Gruyere Cheese: Swiss-style Gruyere Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose [added To Prevent Caking]. Contains Wheat And Milk.

Check Maitre Pierre Tarte D'Alsace against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Snacking