Is Maitre Truffout, Assorted Dark Belgian pralines Wrapped w/Bow 200g Box (2 pcs) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut, Rapeseed, Shea, Sunflower, In Varying Proportions), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Rice Flour, Natural Flavourings (Vanilla, Coffee, Tiramisu, Cherry, Amaretto,ange), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Colour: E162, Wheat Malt, Salt

Check Maitre Truffout, Assorted Dark Belgian pralines Wrapped w/Bow 200g Box (2 pcs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maitre Truffout, Assorted Dark Belgian pralines Wrapped w/Bow 200g Box (2 pcs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking