Is Maitre Truffout, Milk chocolate Bar 100g (5 pcs) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Artificial Flavorings

Check Maitre Truffout, Milk chocolate Bar 100g (5 pcs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maitre Truffout, Milk chocolate Bar 100g (5 pcs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go