Is Majans Nut Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, crunchy snack mix delivering bold, tangy and spicy flavors with a mix of crisp and brittle textures. Commonly enjoyed between meals, at parties, or as an accompaniment to drinks; customers praise consistent crunch and portability while noting occasional variability in seasoning and packaging durability. Often described as party-friendly snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts (55%) (Peanuts, Almonds & Cashews), Noodles (Yellow Peas, Chick Peas, Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Sesame , Salt), Peas (Coconut Oil), Chickpeas, Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices (Chilli, Paprika , Turmeric, Cumin), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powder

Check Majans Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Majans Nut Mix is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SpicySaltyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch