Is Maka Tortowa Flour Premium 1kg Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour type 450 enriched with a premix of microelements: calcium carbonate
- wheat
wheat flour type 450 enriched with a premix of microelements: calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour type 450 Enriched with a Premix of Microelements*: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamine - Vitamin B1, Niacin, *The content of Micronutrients shown in the table below is an average value changes between different seasons and batches and measurement uncertainty should be additionally taken into account
Check Maka Tortowa Flour Premium 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maka Tortowa Flour Premium 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Grain · Pouch


