Is Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz Vegan?

Description
Bright, ginger-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on salads, slaws, grilled proteins and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviewers frequently note bold, fresh-tasting ginger and balanced sweetness; many praise versatility while a minority find it too sweet or intense for delicate dishes at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor with caramel color
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, ginger-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on salads, slaws, grilled proteins and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviewers frequently note bold, fresh-tasting ginger and balanced sweetness; many praise versatility while a minority find it too sweet or intense for delicate dishes at home.
Ingredients
Onions, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less than 1/10 of 1% as a Preservative), Flavored Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar from Grain, Natural Flavor with Caramel Color), Celery, Carrots, Ginger, Sugar, Tomato Paste, White Pepper, Hot Sauce (Chili, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite as Preservatives, and Xanthan Gum).
Check Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


