Is Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth and thick, this Japanese-style dipping sauce offers a sweet-savory flavor with mild tang and subtle umami notes. Commonly also used as a dip for seafood and vegetables, a drizzle over rice bowls and sushi, or a finishing sauce for grilled meats. Reviews praise versatility; occasional notes mention sweetness
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor with caramel color
natural flavor with caramel color
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth and thick, this Japanese-style dipping sauce offers a sweet-savory flavor with mild tang and subtle umami notes. Commonly also used as a dip for seafood and vegetables, a drizzle over rice bowls and sushi, or a finishing sauce for grilled meats. Reviews praise versatility; occasional notes mention sweetness
Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Flavored Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar From Grain, Natural Flavor With Caramel Color), Spices, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Butter, Garlic, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder
Check Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


