Is Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth and thick, this Japanese-style dipping sauce offers a sweet-savory flavor with mild tang and subtle umami notes. Commonly also used as a dip for seafood and vegetables, a drizzle over rice bowls and sushi, or a finishing sauce for grilled meats. Reviews praise versatility; occasional notes mention sweetness
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth and thick, this Japanese-style dipping sauce offers a sweet-savory flavor with mild tang and subtle umami notes. Commonly also used as a dip for seafood and vegetables, a drizzle over rice bowls and sushi, or a finishing sauce for grilled meats. Reviews praise versatility; occasional notes mention sweetness
Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Flavored Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar From Grain, Natural Flavor With Caramel Color), Spices, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Butter, Garlic, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder
Check Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Makoto Yum Yum Sauce, 9 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


