Is Mala Hot Sauce, Red Chili and Szechuan Peppercorn, 5 oz. Spicy Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Chili Pepper, Red Jalapeno, Pepper, Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Szechuan Peppercorn, Sodium Benzoate, Paprika Extract, Spices, Xanthan Gum
Check Mala Hot Sauce, Red Chili and Szechuan Peppercorn, 5 oz. Spicy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mala Hot Sauce, Red Chili and Szechuan Peppercorn, 5 oz. Spicy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
HUY FONG FOODS, INC., SRIRACHA HOT CHILI SAUCE
Where to buy
Mala Hot Sauce, Red Chili and Szechuan Peppercorn, 5 oz. Spicy Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


