Is Malaco, Fox Lemon Toffee (Fox Losvikt) (2 Lbs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- humectants
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Fat, Humectants (Sorbitol), Acid (Citric Acid), Gelatin, Dye (Lutein (Natural Yellow Colour)), Aroma
Check Malaco, Fox Lemon Toffee (Fox Losvikt) (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malaco, Fox Lemon Toffee (Fox Losvikt) (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Where to buy
Malaco, Fox Lemon Toffee (Fox Losvikt) (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


