Is Malaysian Inspired Chicken Laksa Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 6% cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

6% cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 15% Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), 9% Sweet Potato, 6% Chicken, 5.6% Cream (Milk), Onion, Red Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, 1.6% Gochujang Paste (Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Grain Alcohol, Garlic, Onion, Rice, Koji (Barley)), Chicken Stock Mix (Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones], Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar), Spinach, Ginger Purée, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite; Curry Powder (Ground Coriander, Ground Chillies, Turmeric, Salt, Garlic, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Fennel, Ground Cumin, Chick Pea Flour, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Cinnamon), Lemongrass, Coriander Leaf, Black Pepper, Garlic Purée, Turmeric

Check Malaysian Inspired Chicken Laksa Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go