Is Malcolm Allan American Style Hot & Spicy Sizzlers 500g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork sourced from uk/ eu
  • filled into beef collagen casings
  • pork
  • calcium carbonate

pork sourced from uk/ eu

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (61%), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt (Ammonium Carbonate), Seasoning (Herbs (Parsley), Spices (Paprika, Ground Ginger, Onion), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Dried Chilli, Dried Onion, Emulsifier (E450 i), Preservative Sodium Sulphite (E221), Antioxidants (E300, E330), Spice and Herb Extracts (Mace, Sage, Celery, Chilli), Filled into Beef Collagen Casings, Pork Sourced from UK/ EU

Check Malcolm Allan American Style Hot & Spicy Sizzlers 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown