Is Malibu Rum Caribbean Original Coconut Rum 750ml Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, pronounced coconut flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel; often described as sweet and accessible. Commonly used in tropical cocktails like piña coladas, mixed drinks with pineapple or cola, served over ice, or as a shooter. Reviews note consistent coconut character, affordability, and occasional complaints of artificial sweetness reported.

Description
Sweet, pronounced coconut flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel; often described as sweet and accessible. Commonly used in tropical cocktails like piña coladas, mixed drinks with pineapple or cola, served over ice, or as a shooter. Reviews note consistent coconut character, affordability, and occasional complaints of artificial sweetness reported.
Ingredients
Caribbean Rum, Sweetner and Flavoring
Check Malibu Rum Caribbean Original Coconut Rum 750ml Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malibu Rum Caribbean Original Coconut Rum 750ml Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Sugar processing is not vegan
From the Barnivore website: From their FAQ (https://www.maliburumdrinks.com/uk/faq/, retrieved February 2022) "Malibu Original (Coconut): We do not add animal derivatives into our products, however, one of our sugar suppliers uses a process that is not considered vegan-friendly. While this is a common practice in the sugar industry, it unfortunately also means we are unable to call Malibu Original (Coconut) suitable for a vegan diet. Malibu other products: The other products in our portfolio a
Good
Tastes great with tequila and pineapple juice.
Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Malibu Rum Caribbean Original Coconut Rum 750ml Bottle is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spirit · Bottle


