Is Mallon's 6 Light Pork Sausages 240g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • irish pork
  • filled into porcine collagen casing
  • dextrose

irish pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Pork (75%), Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Sulphite), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Flavourings, Spices (White Pepper, Ginger, Mace), Spice Extracts, Filled into Porcine Collagen Casing

Check Mallon's 6 Light Pork Sausages 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mallon's 6 Light Pork Sausages 240g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich