Is Mallow & Marsh Milk Chocolate over Dulce De Leche Mallows 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 20
  • beef gelatine
  • whole milk powder
  • glycerol
  • dextrose
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 20

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (35%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Water, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Humectant: Glycerol, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar (Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 33.5% minimum, Milk Solids 20.5% minimum

Check Mallow & Marsh Milk Chocolate over Dulce De Leche Mallows 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Mallow & Marsh Milk Chocolate over Dulce De Leche Mallows 100g | Spoonful